Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

 

1. Who is responsible for Data Processing?

 

The company KAVVALOS acknowledges that the protection and safety of your personal data is extremely important and is committed to showing respect to your privacy and to the protection of your personal data.

 

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement ("Statement") presents the way the Company uses your personal data, as well as the measures taken to protect and safely maintain these data. The Statement applies for you, if you receive services by us, participate in our events or promotions or interact in any other way with us, among others, by using our website or communicating with us through social media.

 

Take a moment to examine in detail this Statement. If you are already our customer or partner, further details regarding the way we use your personal data may be mentioned in your contract with the Company. Additional information pointing out further use of your personal data as well as your right to choose or deny them, may be also provided during the collection of your personal data.

 

Who we are

 

The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about the type of personal data collected by the Company, the purpose and method of their processing (collection, storage, use, transmission), the adopted protection and safety measures taken, as well as the right the data subjects have against this processing, which in any case is carried out in reliable and transparent method.

 

Given the personal data collection and processing, the Company is strongly committed to their processing in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Greek laws regarding the personal data protection and any other relevant law and code of conduct about the data protection (hereinafter collectively referred to as "laws regarding the Personal Data Protection – PD").

 

The company KAVVALOS operates as a modern real estate company in Greece, offering its services both in Greek and international market. The Company is based in Vari, Attica and is supervised by the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA).

 

2. Personal Data under processing / Data collected and their use

 

The personal data processed may be:

 

I. Data provided by the user

 

a. Identification data. It is personal data such as Name, email address, telephone or fax number, electronic identification or one or more characteristics that identify the data subject.

 

b. Free text fields. With regard to the free text fields, we advise you not to write data that fall within the special categories, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, information on your physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, sexual orientation etc.

 

In addition, you must make sure that the personal data that you fill in the forms of the Site, are correct and accurate and you are invited to inform the company KAVVALOS for any change or differentiation of this data. You will be held solely responsible for any damage caused to the Responsible for data processing or any third party, due to incorrect, inaccurate or insufficient information on the Site forms.

 

II. Navigation data

 

The information systems and the software procedures used to make the site functional automatically obtain certain information about web navigation, a process based on Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with users' personalized data but, by its nature and its processing by third party providers, may result in identification. This category includes information about IP addresses, domain names of users' computers, addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI), notation of the requested resources, time of the request, the method of submitting the request to the web server, the file sizes obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the web server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. This data is used exclusively for anonymous statistical analysis regarding the use of the Site and for the control of its proper operation, as well as for the detection of incorrect data and is deleted after they are processed. The data can be used to confirm or not any cybercrimes that harm the Site or third parties.

 

III. Data collection using cookies

 

Our website uses cookies. For more information about the cookies used and the data collected through them, please refer to our detailed Cookies Policy.

 

The Personal Data that we process for you includes the data that we collect directly from you in the context of our contractual relationship and in particular:

 

  • Name and surname

  • Contact details (address, phone, email address)

  • Financial data (such as tax registration number, bank account number)
    Real Estate Details (street, area, complete owner details)

 

The company KAVVALOS, responsible for data processing, processes your personal data as follows:

 

  • Preparation, conclusion and management of contracts

  • Sharing information about the services we provide

  • Respond to your requests for information, products or services

  • Cases where we are legally obliged to process personal data

  • Management of promotional programs (eg discount programs)

  • Order for the provision of our Services

  • Communications regarding information about the services we provide

 

We collect and process the personal data you provide to us under the following legal bases:

 

  • Legitimate interest as required for the fulfillment of the services provided

  • Legal Obligation for our compliance with applicable laws and regulations

  • Your consent where necessary, which you can revoke in the context of your rights, of which we inform you below.

 

We do not process personal data without your consent or without you being our customers or partners or without having provided your data to the Company yourself.

 

By filling in the Contact forms on the website https://www.bkavvalos.gr/ we consider that you agree to the processing.

 

We collect only the personal data that are necessary for the correct and integrated provision of our services, such as name, surname, contact details (phone, email address). At this point it is indicated that we use your personal data in order to provide you with our services. We also point out that you are responsible for the accuracy of the personal data you provide us.

 

The following are some examples of use of your PD carried out by the Company:

 

  • We collect, process and store your data within the framework of the current legislation and pursuing our legitimate interest for the conclusion of a relevant contract with the respective customer or partner

  • We collect, process and store your data as our legal obligation for reasons of fulfillment of legal obligations arising from the current tax legislation

  • We collect, process and store your data as our legal obligation for reasons of fulfillment of legal obligations arising from the current labor legislation

  • We collect, process and store your data as our vital interest in analyzing our business performance

  • We collect, process and store your data to manage your complaints

  • We collect, process and store your data for your information resulting from your participation in our promotions.

 

3. Children’s Personal data

 

The company KAVVALOS fully understands the importance of the protection of children’s personal data. This Site is not addressing and is not designed to address minors. The company KAVVALOS has no intention of collecting and maintaining personal data records of minors who may have access to the Site. If the company KAVVALOS finds out that minors’ data have been collected without the consent of the holders of parental responsibility, where necessary, the data will be immediately erased.

 

4.Purposes of the Processing

 

Users' personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

 

4.1 for navigating on the Site and providing the services that the Responsible for data processing makes available on it, including the management of its security,

 

4.2 for complying with any obligations imposed by legal framework, regulation or European law in force, or complying with requests from the competent authorities,

 

4.3 for upgrading the provided services and the protection of the legal rights and interests of the Responsible for data processing,

 

4.4 responding to the requests of the data subjects using the online forms provided for this purpose.

 

Specific security measures have been taken to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper use and unauthorized access to them.

 

Means of collection of personal data

 

As shown above, we collect data about you only with your full knowledge. In particular, we collect personal data:

 

  • When you send a request for an appointment to view the property, in the form of our website, we collect data such as your name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number.

  • When you register in the Contact form on our sub-website https://www.bkavvalos.gr/epikoinonia-mesitiko-Akinita-Kavvalos-Vari-Attikis, we collect data such as name, surname, e-mail address.

  • When you collaborate and trade with us, we collect the data required for our commercial transactions such as name, surname, VAT number, bank account, etc.

  • When you participate in promotions. When you send an e-mail to the Company, we collect your e-mail address and telephone number in order to inform and contact you.

 

In any case, we inform you about the processing purposes before the personal data collection and all information collected are governed by this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement.

 

5. Legal basis and whether the processing is mandatory or optional

 

The legal basis for the personal data processing for the purposes under Section 4.1 is the provision of the services to the users. Providing the personal data for these purposes is optional, but failure to do so would make it impossible to activate the requested services.

 

However, the legal basis for the personal data processing for the purposes under Section 4.2. is based on the legal obligations of the company KAVVALOS. Providing the personal data for these purposes is optional, but failure to do so would make it impossible to activate the requested services.

 

With respect to Section 4.3, the legal basis for the processing is based on the non-violation of the legitimate interest of the Responsible for data processing, which is the security of information systems, confidential information and personal data, from unauthorized access and use.

 

The legal basis for the personal data processing for the purposes under Section 4.4 is our overriding legitimate interest to properly handle messages, requests, information or questions submitted by users.

 

6. Recipients of the personal data

 

The personal data collected may also be shared, for the purposes of Section 4 of this Privacy Policy, with:

 

6.1. persons who provide services to the company KAVVALOS and formally work as managers of the processing, including persons who are responsible for the technical maintenance and the "hosting" of the Site, and

 

6.2. persons, bodies or authorities to whom the personal data are required to be sent in accordance with the laws or orders of the authorities.

 

7. Transfer of Personal Data

 

The company KAVVALOS does not currently transfer personal data through the Site, outside the European Economic Area.

 

If the company KAVVALOS proceeds with such transfers in the future, it will ensure that this transfer will be done in accordance with the applicable laws, such as the adoption of the standard clauses approved by the European Commission, or selecting persons who adhere to international programs for the free movement of data (e.g. the EU-USA Privacy Shield) or regulations of the country in question secured by the European Commission.

In addition, we will update the current Policy to cover cross-border data transfer and related privacy safeguards.

 

8. Storage of the personal data

 

The company KAVVALOS retains the users’ personal data for as long as it is provided by the current legal framework, unless an extension of this time is required due to its legal claims or legal obligations.

 

Further information regarding the duration of the personal data storage and the criteria used to determine it can be requested in writing to the Responsible for the data processing at the addresses listed in the "Contacts" section of this Privacy Policy.

 

9. Data users’ rights

 

According to the Regulation, the user of the Site has the right, at any time, to request from the company KAVVALOS access to his personal data, to modify or delete them, or to object to their processing, or, in some cases, request the restriction of their processing and receive them in a structured, widely used and machine-readable format.

 

Requests must be submitted in writing to the Responsible for the data processing, to the addresses mentioned in the "Contacts" section of this document.

 

In any case, the user of the Site has the right to submit a complaint to the competent Supervisory Authority (the Hellenic Data Protection Authority), if he considers that the processing of his personal data is in violation of current law.

 

Your rights

 

KAVVALOS acknowledges and safeguard your following rights:

 

  • Right of transparent information to exercise your rights (article 12, 13, 14 GDPR)

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR) to the personal data we have collected from you

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 GDPR) of inaccurate personal data concerning you

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR) of a Member-User account and the information we have about you. It should be noted that the exercise of the right to erasure of an active subscriber implies the inability to continue to provide the services you may have requested

  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data (Article 18 GDPR) where possible

  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR) to the processing of your personal data

  • Right to revoke your already given consent (Article 7 GDPR), namely, to withdraw your consent at any time for processing based on consent. The lawfulness of the processing of your data shall not be affected by the withdrawal of consent until the time at which you requested the revocation.

  • Right to make a complaint to the competent supervisory authority, Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifisias Ave., Athens, PC 115 23, +30 210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr)

 

You have every right to exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to info@bkavvalos.gr or by letter sent to the address 17 Triptolemou, Vari 16672. You are kindly requested to accompany your relevant requests with the appropriate proof of identification, with the express reservation of the Company to request the provision of additional information in order to identify and confirm your data.

 

10. Contacts / Submission of complaints

 

The company KAVVALOS holds your data, in compliance with the provisions of this Statement and the applicable law. If you nevertheless wish to express any complaint in this regard, you reserve the right to file your complaint before the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA) or you can contact the Responsible for the data processing in writing, either by the physical address listed above or by e-mail. info@bkavvalos.gr sending an e-mail with the subject "Request to exercise privacy rights".

 

USEFUL CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Responsible for data processing
Vasileios Kavvalos
Triptolemou 17, Vari 16672
210-8973060
info@bkavvalos.gr

 

 

Responsible for Personal Data Protection
Vasileios Kavvalos
Triptolemou 17, Vari 16672
210-8973060
info@bkavvalos.gr

 

The supervising authority
Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA)
Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens
+302106475600
+302106475628
contact@dpa.gr

 

 

11. Amendments

 

The Responsible for data processing reserves the right to amend or merely update the contents of this document in whole or in part, based on possible changes in applicable law. Therefore, the Responsible for data processing requests that its users periodically consult this Privacy Policy, in order to be informed about the most recent and updated version, so that they will always be up to date about the data collected and used by the company KAVVALOS.